In DSCR underwriting (Gross Rent ÷ PITIA), county-level millage reassessment (such as South Carolina’s 6% non-owner ratio, Texas annual CAD appraisals, or Florida’s 10% non-homestead cap) and coastal windstorm insurance dictate whether a deal clears 1.00x–1.25x coverage. Prepared by Loan Daddy LLC (NMLS #2827624 · quotes@loandaddy.ai).
| County & State | Effective Tax % | Ins. / $100K | 1–4u Price / Rent | Wind / Catastrophe Tier | County Desk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa County, AZ | 0.62% | $410/yr | $465,000 · $3,150/mo | Standard Inland Desert (Low Catastrophe Tier) | Open Matrix → |
| Pima County, AZ | 0.88% | $420/yr | $345,000 · $2,450/mo | Standard Inland Desert | Open Matrix → |
| Pinal County, AZ | 0.74% | $415/yr | $360,000 · $2,500/mo | Standard Inland Growth Corridor | Open Matrix → |
| Yavapai County, AZ | 0.56% | $430/yr | $515,000 · $3,350/mo | High-Country / WUI Brush Audit Zone | Open Matrix → |
| Mohave County, AZ | 0.61% | $410/yr | $355,000 · $2,600/mo | Colorado River / Lake Havasu STR Zone | Open Matrix → |
| Los Angeles County, CA | 0.78% | $520/yr | $825,000 · $5,200/mo | Seismic + Brush/WUI Inspection Overlay | Open Matrix → |
| San Diego County, CA | 0.74% | $495/yr | $860,000 · $5,400/mo | Coastal / Inland Brush Overlay | Open Matrix → |
| Orange County, CA | 0.71% | $490/yr | $980,000 · $5,900/mo | Coastal / Canyon Brush Overlay | Open Matrix → |
| Riverside County, CA | 0.86% | $510/yr | $575,000 · $3,950/mo | Inland Empire + Coachella Valley STR Zone | Open Matrix → |
| San Bernardino County, CA | 0.82% | $515/yr | $515,000 · $3,600/mo | Inland Empire + Big Bear WUI Zone | Open Matrix → |
| Sacramento County, CA | 0.81% | $470/yr | $525,000 · $3,500/mo | Central Valley Flood/Levee Check | Open Matrix → |
| Alameda County, CA | 0.85% | $510/yr | $890,000 · $5,350/mo | East Bay Seismic Overlay | Open Matrix → |
| Santa Clara County, CA | 0.77% | $495/yr | $1,250,000 · $6,800/mo | Silicon Valley Seismic Overlay | Open Matrix → |
| Fresno County, CA | 0.79% | $465/yr | $395,000 · $2,750/mo | Central Valley Standard Hazard | Open Matrix → |
| Kern County, CA | 0.84% | $470/yr | $365,000 · $2,600/mo | Central Valley Standard Hazard | Open Matrix → |
| Miami-Dade County, FL | 1.02% | $1180/yr | $595,000 · $4,450/mo | HVHZ (High-Velocity Hurricane Zone · Wind Mitigation Required) | Open Matrix → |
| Broward County, FL | 1.08% | $1150/yr | $545,000 · $4,150/mo | HVHZ (4-Point + Wind Mitigation Required) | Open Matrix → |
| Palm Beach County, FL | 0.98% | $1090/yr | $585,000 · $4,300/mo | Tier-1 Coastal Named-Storm Deductible | Open Matrix → |
| Hillsborough County, FL | 0.94% | $890/yr | $435,000 · $3,250/mo | Gulf Coast Wind + Flood Zone AE/VE Check | Open Matrix → |
| Orange County, FL | 0.89% | $780/yr | $425,000 · $3,200/mo | Central FL Inland Wind + STR Resort Zone | Open Matrix → |
| Pinellas County, FL | 0.91% | $960/yr | $455,000 · $3,400/mo | Coastal Barrier Island Flood + Wind Zone | Open Matrix → |
| Duval County, FL | 0.88% | $760/yr | $335,000 · $2,550/mo | Atlantic North FL Wind Tier | Open Matrix → |
| Lee County, FL | 0.86% | $1020/yr | $420,000 · $3,150/mo | SWFL Gulf Wind + FEMA Base Flood Elevation Check | Open Matrix → |
| Polk County, FL | 0.87% | $740/yr | $335,000 · $2,500/mo | I-4 Corridor Inland Standard Wind | Open Matrix → |
| Osceola County, FL | 0.92% | $775/yr | $395,000 · $3,250/mo | Disney/Kissimmee Short-Term Rental Corridor | Open Matrix → |
| Harris County, TX | 2.08% | $920/yr | $345,000 · $2,750/mo | Gulf Coast Wind + Bayou Floodplain Verification | Open Matrix → |
| Dallas County, TX | 2.02% | $840/yr | $375,000 · $2,950/mo | North Texas Hail / Wind Roof Age Audit | Open Matrix → |
| Tarrant County, TX | 2.05% | $840/yr | $355,000 · $2,800/mo | DFW Hail / Wind Roof Age Audit | Open Matrix → |
| Bexar County, TX | 1.98% | $760/yr | $315,000 · $2,500/mo | South Central TX Standard Wind/Hail | Open Matrix → |
| Travis County, TX | 1.78% | $720/yr | $515,000 · $3,600/mo | Central Texas Hill Country Standard | Open Matrix → |
| Collin County, TX | 1.88% | $830/yr | $485,000 · $3,450/mo | North DFW Hail / Wind Roof Age Audit | Open Matrix → |
| Denton County, TX | 1.91% | $830/yr | $450,000 · $3,300/mo | North DFW Hail / Wind Roof Age Audit | Open Matrix → |
| Fort Bend County, TX | 2.12% | $890/yr | $395,000 · $3,050/mo | SW Houston Metro Wind + MUD Tax District Check | Open Matrix → |
| Williamson County, TX | 1.89% | $735/yr | $425,000 · $3,100/mo | North Austin Metro Standard | Open Matrix → |
| El Paso County, TX | 2.18% | $640/yr | $265,000 · $2,100/mo | West Texas Arid Low-Catastrophe Tier | Open Matrix → |
| Fulton County, GA | 1.04% | $620/yr | $435,000 · $3,200/mo | Metro Atlanta Standard Hazard | Open Matrix → |
| Gwinnett County, GA | 1.08% | $610/yr | $410,000 · $2,950/mo | NE Atlanta Metro Standard Hazard | Open Matrix → |
| Cobb County, GA | 0.92% | $595/yr | $430,000 · $3,100/mo | NW Atlanta Metro Standard Hazard | Open Matrix → |
| DeKalb County, GA | 1.12% | $625/yr | $385,000 · $2,850/mo | East Atlanta Metro Standard Hazard | Open Matrix → |
| Chatham County, GA | 0.98% | $820/yr | $395,000 · $3,050/mo | Savannah Coastal Named-Storm + Historic District | Open Matrix → |
| Mecklenburg County, NC | 0.81% | $560/yr | $430,000 · $3,050/mo | Charlotte Metro Inland Standard | Open Matrix → |
| Wake County, NC | 0.78% | $550/yr | $465,000 · $3,200/mo | Raleigh Research Triangle Inland Standard | Open Matrix → |
| Guilford County, NC | 0.94% | $540/yr | $295,000 · $2,300/mo | Piedmont Triad Standard | Open Matrix → |
| Durham County, NC | 0.96% | $555/yr | $415,000 · $2,950/mo | Research Triangle Standard | Open Matrix → |
| Buncombe County, NC | 0.76% | $590/yr | $460,000 · $3,400/mo | Blue Ridge Mountain STR / Slope & Flood Check | Open Matrix → |
| Cook County, IL | 2.15% | $640/yr | $355,000 · $2,950/mo | Chicago Triennial Assessment + Winter Freeze Check | Open Matrix → |
| DuPage County, IL | 2.08% | $590/yr | $415,000 · $3,150/mo | West Suburban Chicago Standard | Open Matrix → |
| Lake County, IL | 2.28% | $610/yr | $385,000 · $3,050/mo | North Suburban Chicago Standard | Open Matrix → |
| Will County, IL | 2.19% | $600/yr | $345,000 · $2,750/mo | SW Suburban Chicago Logistics Corridor | Open Matrix → |
| Clark County, NV | 0.59% | $415/yr | $435,000 · $2,950/mo | Las Vegas Desert Low-Catastrophe + STR Distance Ordinance | Open Matrix → |
| Washoe County, NV | 0.64% | $450/yr | $540,000 · $3,450/mo | Reno / Tahoe High-Sierra Snow & WUI Check | Open Matrix → |
| King County, WA | 0.92% | $480/yr | $785,000 · $4,750/mo | Puget Sound Seismic Overlay | Open Matrix → |
| Pierce County, WA | 1.04% | $475/yr | $535,000 · $3,450/mo | Tacoma / South Sound Standard | Open Matrix → |
| Snohomish County, WA | 0.95% | $475/yr | $665,000 · $4,100/mo | North Seattle Metro Standard | Open Matrix → |
| Franklin County, OH | 1.62% | $520/yr | $315,000 · $2,450/mo | Columbus Metro Standard Midwest Hazard | Open Matrix → |
| Cuyahoga County, OH | 2.12% | $540/yr | $225,000 · $2,050/mo | Cleveland Point-of-Sale Inspection Check | Open Matrix → |
| Hamilton County, OH | 1.68% | $530/yr | $285,000 · $2,300/mo | Cincinnati Metro Standard Midwest Hazard | Open Matrix → |
| Summit County, OH | 1.79% | $525/yr | $220,000 · $1,950/mo | Akron Rental Registry & Cash-Flow Hub | Open Matrix → |
| Montgomery County, OH | 1.82% | $525/yr | $215,000 · $1,900/mo | Dayton Workforce Multifamily Hub | Open Matrix → |
| Marion County, IN | 0.92% | $535/yr | $265,000 · $2,150/mo | Indianapolis 2% Non-Homestead Constitutional Tax Cap | Open Matrix → |
| Hamilton County, IN | 0.84% | $515/yr | $425,000 · $2,950/mo | North Indy Suburban A+ Corridor | Open Matrix → |
| Lake County, IN | 1.15% | $560/yr | $245,000 · $2,050/mo | NW Indiana Commuter Corridor | Open Matrix → |
| Wayne County, MI | 1.95% | $620/yr | $215,000 · $1,950/mo | Detroit Non-Homestead 18-Mill School Levy + Certificate of Compliance | Open Matrix → |
| Oakland County, MI | 1.54% | $560/yr | $365,000 · $2,750/mo | North Detroit Suburban Metro | Open Matrix → |
| Kent County, MI | 1.38% | $540/yr | $325,000 · $2,500/mo | Grand Rapids West Michigan Growth Hub | Open Matrix → |
| Philadelphia County, PA | 1.39% | $640/yr | $285,000 · $2,400/mo | Philadelphia Rental Suitability License + 4.278% Realty Transfer Tax | Open Matrix → |
| Allegheny County, PA | 1.92% | $560/yr | $245,000 · $2,100/mo | Pittsburgh School District Millage Variance Check | Open Matrix → |
| Montgomery County, PA | 1.48% | $550/yr | $445,000 · $3,150/mo | Main Line Philadelphia Suburban Corridor | Open Matrix → |
| Kings County (Brooklyn), NY | 0.88% | $690/yr | $920,000 · $6,100/mo | NYC Tax Class 1 (1–3u) vs. Class 2 (4+u) + NY CEMA Eligible | Open Matrix → |
| Queens County, NY | 0.91% | $680/yr | $780,000 · $5,200/mo | NYC Tax Class 1/2 + NY CEMA Mortgage Tax Reduction Eligible | Open Matrix → |
| Nassau County, NY | 2.24% | $740/yr | $725,000 · $5,100/mo | Long Island High-Tax Grievance Reduction + NY CEMA Eligible | Open Matrix → |
| Suffolk County, NY | 2.08% | $760/yr | $625,000 · $4,450/mo | Long Island Coastal Wind + NY CEMA Eligible | Open Matrix → |
| Erie County (Buffalo), NY | 2.15% | $580/yr | $255,000 · $2,150/mo | Western NY Duplex/Triplex Cash-Flow Corridor | Open Matrix → |
| Bergen County, NJ | 2.18% | $610/yr | $685,000 · $4,650/mo | Northern NJ NYC Commuter Duplex/Multifamily Hub | Open Matrix → |
| Essex County, NJ | 2.42% | $640/yr | $545,000 · $4,150/mo | Newark / Montclair 2–4 Unit Transit Corridor | Open Matrix → |
| Hudson County, NJ | 1.88% | $650/yr | $740,000 · $5,150/mo | Jersey City / Hoboken PATH 2–4 Unit Hub | Open Matrix → |
| Baltimore City, MD | 2.24% | $650/yr | $235,000 · $2,150/mo | Baltimore MDE Lead-Free Certificate + Rental Registration Required | Open Matrix → |
| Montgomery County, MD | 1.04% | $540/yr | $595,000 · $3,850/mo | DC Metro Biotech Corridor | Open Matrix → |
| Prince George's County, MD | 1.38% | $560/yr | $425,000 · $3,050/mo | DC Beltway Workforce Rental Hub | Open Matrix → |
| Fairfax County, VA | 1.11% | $510/yr | $715,000 · $4,350/mo | Northern Virginia Defense/Tech Corridor | Open Matrix → |
| Virginia Beach City, VA | 0.99% | $680/yr | $395,000 · $2,850/mo | Hampton Roads Military + Coastal Wind/Flood Zone | Open Matrix → |
| Henrico County (Richmond), VA | 0.85% | $520/yr | $375,000 · $2,700/mo | Richmond Metro Standard Hazard | Open Matrix → |
| Davidson County (Nashville), TN | 0.64% | $580/yr | $475,000 · $3,450/mo | Nashville Non-Owner Occupied STR Permit Zone Overlay | Open Matrix → |
| Shelby County (Memphis), TN | 1.42% | $640/yr | $235,000 · $1,950/mo | Memphis High-Yield SFR Turnkey Rental Hub | Open Matrix → |
| Knox County (Knoxville), TN | 0.58% | $540/yr | $365,000 · $2,650/mo | East TN / Smoky Mountain Gateway Corridor | Open Matrix → |
| Sevier County (Gatlinburg/Pigeon Forge), TN | 0.48% | $620/yr | $545,000 · $4,850/mo | Smoky Mountain Cabin STR / AirDNA Peak Cash-Flow Zone | Open Matrix → |
| Jefferson County (Birmingham), AL | 0.52% | $640/yr | $245,000 · $1,950/mo | Alabama Class II (20% Non-Homestead Assessment Ratio) | Open Matrix → |
| Madison County (Huntsville), AL | 0.48% | $590/yr | $335,000 · $2,400/mo | Redstone Arsenal Aerospace/Defense Growth Hub | Open Matrix → |
| Denver County, CO | 0.55% | $680/yr | $575,000 · $3,750/mo | Front Range Hail Roof Audit + Residential Rental License | Open Matrix → |
| El Paso County (Colorado Springs), CO | 0.51% | $690/yr | $455,000 · $3,050/mo | Front Range Hail + Military Base Housing Corridor | Open Matrix → |
| Salt Lake County, UT | 0.58% | $440/yr | $545,000 · $3,450/mo | Utah Non-Primary Residential Full Assessment vs. 45% Long-Term Tenant Exemption | Open Matrix → |
| Charleston County, SC | 0.92% | $890/yr | $540,000 · $3,850/mo | SC 6% Non-Owner Occupied Assessment Ratio + Coastal Named-Storm | Open Matrix → |
| Greenville County, SC | 0.98% | $590/yr | $345,000 · $2,550/mo | SC 6% Non-Owner Occupied Assessment Ratio (vs. 4% Owner-Occupied) | Open Matrix → |
| Horry County (Myrtle Beach), SC | 0.86% | $940/yr | $355,000 · $2,950/mo | Grand Strand Condotel & Coastal STR Wind/Flood Zone | Open Matrix → |
| Orleans Parish (New Orleans), LA | 1.12% | $1180/yr | $355,000 · $2,950/mo | Gulf Named-Storm + FEMA Flood + STR Permit Overlay | Open Matrix → |
| Oklahoma County (OKC), OK | 0.98% | $860/yr | $255,000 · $2,100/mo | Plains Wind/Hail Deductible Audit (1%–2% Roof Deductible) | Open Matrix → |
| Tulsa County, OK | 1.04% | $850/yr | $245,000 · $2,050/mo | Plains Wind/Hail Deductible Audit | Open Matrix → |
| Jackson County (Kansas City), MO | 1.28% | $690/yr | $275,000 · $2,250/mo | Biennial Odd-Year Reassessment Cycle | Open Matrix → |
| Hennepin County (Minneapolis), MN | 1.32% | $620/yr | $365,000 · $2,750/mo | Tiered Rental License Inspection Check | Open Matrix → |
| Milwaukee County, WI | 2.14% | $560/yr | $245,000 · $2,150/mo | High-Yield Duplex/Triplex Cash-Flow Hub | Open Matrix → |